Local Sports Stories

 

Unioto Boys & Girls Sweep Ross County Track & Field Meet

Medalist: Tony Hatfield, Paint Valley

TEAM SCORING - Unioto 170; Zane Trace 98; Adena 88.50; Southeastern 69.50; Huntington 56; Paint Valley 36.

3200-M Relay -- 1. Unioto (A), 8:47.10 (Phillip VanHooser, Sam Smith, Kyle Brown, Jesse Griesheimer); 2. Zane Trace (A), 8:50.70 (Mark Scott, Taylor Nesser, Zach Davis, William McWhorter); 3. Huntington (A), 9:31.40 (Elijah Shanks, Gage Hickman, Kendall Hurless, Buddy Staley); 4. Adena (A), 10:09.80 (Isaac Thomas, Austin Preston, Christopher Mitten, Christopher Mitten); 5. Southeastern (A), 10:26.30 (Billy Magill, Brenden Foltz, C.J. Skaggs, Corbit Cartee); 6. Paint Valley (A), 11:21.10 (Austin Chapman, Layne Chrisman, Casey McAllister, Casey Williams).

110-M Hurdles -- 1. Kent Dunn, Southeastern, 15.90; 2. Eric Holton, Southeastern, 16.40; 3. Isaiah Beach, Zane Trace, 17.40; 4. Harrison Taylor, Unioto, 18.10; 5. Calvin Sparks, Unioto, 18.80; 6. Erick Wrestler, Zane Trace, 19.50; 7. Adam Bales, Paint Valley, 21.90.

100-M Dash -- 1. Tony Hatfield, Paint Valley, 11.50; 2. Cale Free, Adena, 11.50; 3. Liam VanHoose, Zane Trace, 12.10; 4. Chad Taborn, Unioto, 12.10; 5. Luke Sinclair, Unioto, 12.20; 6. Bishop Chamberlin, Zane Trace, 12.20; 7. Brandon
Smith, Southeastern, 12.30; 8. David Shoemaker, Huntington, 12.40; 9. Jeremy Herald, Paint Valley, 13.00; 10. Nick Tarvin, Huntington, 14.20.

800-M Relay -- 1. Unioto (A), 1:35.40 (David Sparks, Marion Jones, Harrison Taylor, Chad Taborn); 2. Adena (A) 1:36.50 (Caleb Thatcher, Levi Lane, Austin Preston, Hunter Matthews); 3. Southeastern (A), 1:38.10 (Eric Holton, Zach
Bodary, Kent Dunn, Brandon Smith); 4. Zane Trace (A), 1:39.60 (Bishop Chamberlin, Cameron Hettinger, Zach Joseph, Devon Benson); 5. Paint Valley (A), 1:43.10 (Ethan Wagner, Casey French, Adam Bales, Jeremy Herald); 6. Huntington (A), 1:44.80 (Alex Copeland, Tannar Knece, Jacob Carroll, Drew Kellough).

1600-M Run -- 1. Ethan Richter, Unioto, 4:31.40; 2. David Magda, Unioto, 4:39.10; 3. William McWhorter, Zane Trace, 4:58.40; 4. Elijah Shanks, Huntington, 5:12.60; 5. Gage Hickman, Huntington, 5:19.90; 6. Grant Cory, Adena, 5:54.60; 7. Alex Hartman, Southeastern, 6:02.50; 8. Layne Chrisman, Paint Valley, 6:10.00.

400-M Relay -- 1. Adena (A), 45.20 (Caleb Thatcher, Levi Lane, Hunter Matthews, Cale Free); 2. Unioto (A), 46.00 (Tristin Lynch, Marion Jones, David Sparks, Luke Sinclair); 3. Zane Trace (A), 47.40 (Cameron Hettinger, Bishop
Chamberlin, Trey Rittenhouse, Devon Benson); 4. Paint Valley (A), 47.60 (Deshawn Davis, Casey French, Casey Davis, Tony Hatfield); 5. Southeastern (A), 48.30 (Eric Holton, Zach Bodary, Cedrick Lansing, Brandon Smith); 6. Huntington (A), 50.40 (Alex Copeland, Drew Kellough, Nick Tarvin, Jacob Carroll).

400-M Dash -- 1. Isaac Thomas, Adena, 53.60; 2. Luke Sinclair, Unioto, 55.00; 3. Kelly Rogers, Zane Trace, 56.40; 4. Zach Bodary, Southeastern, 59.20; 5. Kendall Hurless, Huntington, 1:00.50; 6. Logan Hurless, Huntington, 1:04.20; 7. Casey McAllister, Paint Valley, 1:12.80.

300-M Hurdles -- 1. Kent Dunn, Southeastern, 42.90; 2. Eric Holton, Southeastern, 44.20; 3. Harrison Taylor, Unioto, 45.70; 4. Calvin Sparks, Unioto, 46.80; 5. Casey Davis, Paint Valley, 46.90; 6. Erick Wrestler, Zane Trace, 47.00; 7. Adam Bales, Paint Valley, 47.10; 8. Tannar Knece, Huntington, 48.80.

800-M Run -- 1. Ethan Richter, Unioto, 2:03.20; 2. Mark Scott, Zane Trace, 2:12.00; 3. Zach Davis, Zane Trace, 2:14.00; 4. Elijah Shanks, Huntington, 2:15.40; 5. Casey Williams, Paint Valley, 2:16.60; 6. Buddy Staley, Huntington, 2:17.00; 7. Sam Smith, Unioto, 2:19.60; 8. Christopher Mitten, Adena, 2:20.10.

200-M Dash -- 1. Tony Hatfield, Paint Valley, 23.50; 2. David Sparks, Unioto, 24.00; 3. David Shoemaker, Huntington, 24.70; 4. Chad Taborn, Unioto, 25.00; 5. Austin Harris, Zane Trace, 25.30; 6. Bishop Chamberlin, Zane Trace, 25.40; 7. Zach Bodary, Southeastern, 26.40.

3200-M Run -- 1. David Magda, Unioto, 10:22.00; 2. Jesse Griesheimer, Unioto, 10:50.40; 3. Nick Gucwa, Zane Trace, 11:02.50; 4. Billy Magill, Southeastern, 11:04.00; 5. Eli Branson, Zane Trace, 11:13.30; 6. Cody McDaniels, Huntington, 12:23.80.

1600-M Relay -- 1. Adena (A), 3:37.80 (Cale Free, Caleb Thatcher, Hunter Matthews, Isaac Thomas); 2. Unioto (A), 3:39.30 (Ethan Richter, Phillip VanHooser, David Sparks, Luke Sinclair); 3. Zane Trace (A), 3:50.30 (Kelly Rogers, Zach Davis, Taylor Nesser, Austin Harris); 4. Huntington (A), 4:00.50 (Elijah Shanks, Buddy Staley, Tannar Knece, Alex Copeland).

Discus -- 1. Trevor Detillion, Unioto, 184-1 (NEW MEET RECORD!); 2. Walt Petzel, Zane Trace, 155-6; 3. Ryan Spencer, Unioto, 148-4; 4. Ethan Hurtt, Adena, 136-4; 5. Bret Lane, Adena, 102-8; 6. Wesley Ritenour, Southeastern, 94-5; 7.Beau Bilek, Zane Trace, 91-10; 8. Ryan Tumbleson, Southeastern, 89-6; 9. Zach Rucker, Huntington, 75-4; 10. Cory Hollis, Huntington, 69-8; 11. Nick Winland, Paint Valley, 54-2.

Shot Put -- 1. Trevor Detillion, Unioto, 51-10.50; 2. Ryan Spencer, Unioto, 47-11.25; 3. Noah Daniels, Southeastern, 47-8.75; 4. Ethan Hurtt, Adena, 44-7.75; 5. Deshawn Davis, Paint Valley, 36-3.25; 6. David Grim, Southeastern, 35-5.50; 7. Lyle Watters, Huntington, 34-9.75; 8. Beau Bilek, Zane Trace, 32-6.50; 9. Cory Hollis, Huntington, 30-4; 10. Bret Lane, Adena, 30-1.50; 11. Collin Black, Zane Trace, 26-4.50.

High Jump -- 1. Brian Hall, Zane Trace, 6-4; 2. David Shoemaker, Huntington, 6-2; 3. Brandon Smith, Southeastern, 5-10; 4. Pierce Mowery, Zane Trace, 5-6; 5T. Cedrick Lansing, Southeastern, 5-4; T. Levi Lane, Adena, 5-4; 7. Marion
Jones, Unioto, 5-3; 8. Brody Anderson, Adena, 5-3; 9. Tannar Knece, Huntington, 5-2; 10. Levi Kelly, Unioto, 5-0.

Long Jump -- 1. David Shoemaker, Huntington, 18-9.50; 2. Levi Lane, Adena, 18-6.75; 3. Tristin Lynch, Unioto, 17-11; 4. Tony Hatfield, Paint Valley, 17-9.50; 5. Marion Jones, Unioto, 17-8.75; 6. Drew Kellough, Huntington, 16-11.50; 7.
Erick Wrestler, Zane Trace, 16-8.25; 8. Logan Chamberlin, Zane Trace, 16-0; 9. Casey French, Paint Valley, 14-10.50; 10. Chris King, Southeastern, 12-5.75; 11. Corbit Cartee, Southeastern, 11-10.75.

Pole Vault -- 1. Max Putnam, Adena, 11-0; 2. Eugene Thompson, Adena, 11-0; 3. Alex Copeland, Huntington, 10-0; 4. Cordell Hawthorn, Unioto, 9-6.

 

Girls Medalist: Sarah Johnson, Unioto

TEAM SCORING - Unioto 144; Zane Trace 133; Adena 125; Southeastern 51; Paint Valley 41; Huntington 29.

3200-M Relay -- 1. Zane Trace (A), 10:23.90 (Kasandra Dalton, Jillian Pontious, Alison Chinn, Emilee Chinn) (NEW MEET RECORD!); 2. Unioto (A), 10:25.90 (Elena Knipp, Kristen Cook, Kinkela Harkins, Andrea Alcorn); 3. Southeastern (A), 10:55.50 (Rachel Ball, Emily Dresbach, Brittany Campbell, Brianna Kempton); 4. Adena (A), 11:53.20 (Chloe Shea, Aubree Higginbotham, Kaitlyn Mitten, Angel Merk); 5. Paint Valley (A), 11:55.00 (Emily Davis, Mikala Peters, Kolby Markko, Stephanie Stout).

100-M Hurdles -- 1. Tamia Mills, Unioto, 16.50; 2. Rachael Foster, Adena, 17.40; 3. Olivia Pflaumer, Zane Trace, 17.80; 4. Jessica Hutton, Adena, 18.00; 5. Tori Hinton, Zane Trace, 19.80; 6. Taryn Austin, Unioto, 19.90.

100-M Dash -- 1. Sarah Johnson, Unioto, 13.20; 2. Jenna Hutton, Adena, 13.30; 3. Courtney Campbell, Southeastern, 13.50; 4. Mekhia Flintroy, Unioto, 13.80; 5. Hallie Barnhart, Zane Trace, 13.90; 6. Mckenzie Arledge, Southeastern, 14.00.

800-M Relay -- 1. Adena (A), 1:53.00 (Hannah Bakenhaster, Briana Poehler, Jessica Hutton, Jenna Hutton); 2. Unioto (A), 1:54.40 (Makenna Flitton, Madisen Goshorn, Kayla Knisley, Mekhia Flintroy); 3. Southeastern (A), 1:55.40 (Courtney Campbell, Emily Dresbach, Mckenzie Arledge, Leanna Cox); 4. Zane Trace (A), 1:57.10 (Falon Cisco, Hallie Barnhart, Ivy Beam, Emilee Chinn); 5. Paint Valley (A), 2:11.20 (Serena Gale, Adele Ratliff, Chelsie Johnson, Maddie Davis); 6. Huntington (A), 2:11.20 (Caylin Ashcraft, Hope Anderson, Danielle Bryan, Markayla Clayton).

1600-M Run -- 1. Kim Wolfe, Zane Trace, 5:35.00; 2. Rachel Ball, Southeastern, 5:38.30; 3. Alison Chinn, Zane Trace, 5:46.00; 4. Taylor Clarkson, Adena, 5:47.60; 5. Haley Wright, Huntington, 5:50.30; 6. Kristen Cook, Unioto, 5:56.30.

400-M Relay -- 1. Unioto (A), 53.20 (Madisen Goshorn, Caleah Beatty, Kayla Knisley, Tamia Mills); 2. Adena (A), 54.10 (Hannah Bakenhaster, Rachael Foster, Jenna Hutton, Briana Poehler); 3. Zane Trace (A), 54.80 (Falon Cisco, Tori Hinton, Kennedi Alley, Hallie Barnhart); 4. Southeastern (A), 59.10 (Leanna Cox, Brooke Mercer, Mckenzie Arledge, Rachel Ball); 5. Huntington (A), 1:02.90 (Caylin Ashcraft, Hope Anderson, Lauren Haubeil, Paige Neff); 6. Paint Valley (A), 1:10.10 (Taylor Baker, Kelley Woods, Kimmy Woods, Cassidy Eberle).

400-M Dash -- 1. Sarah Johnson, Unioto, 1:02.30; 2. Jessica Hutton, Adena, 1:04.60; 3. Ivy Beam, Zane Trace, 1:05.20; 4. Makenna Flitton, Unioto, 1:06.30; 5. Carissa Poehler, Adena, 1:08.50; 6. Emily Dresbach, Southeastern, 1:08.60. 300-M Hurdles -- 1. Rachael Foster, Adena, 51.00; 2. Tamia Mills, Unioto, 52.60; 3. Olivia Pflaumer, Zane Trace, 53.00; 4. Alexis Reynolds, Unioto, 53.90; 5. Briana Poehler, Adena, 54.10; 6. Tori Hinton, Zane Trace, 58.00.

800-M Run -- 1. Kim Wolfe, Zane Trace, 2:33.50; 2. Taylor Clarkson, Adena, 2:33.60; 3. Jillian Pontious, Zane Trace, 2:34.00; 4. Unique Overly, Unioto, 2:46.40; 5. Brianna Kempton, Southeastern, 2:48.90; 6. Chloe Shea, Adena, 2:52.70.

200-M Dash -- 1. Sarah Johnson, Unioto, 28.30; 2. Mekhia Flintroy, Unioto, 28.40; 3. Courtney Campbell, Southeastern 28.80; 4. Carissa Poehler, Adena, 29.10; 5. Hallie Barnhart, Zane Trace, 29.40; 6. Katylyn Hackworth, Paint Valley, 30.00.

3200-M Run -- 1. Kinkela Harkins, Unioto, 12:05.20; 2. Alison Chinn, Zane Trace, 12:39.40; 3. Haley Wright, Huntington, 12:45.10; 4. Elena Knipp, Unioto, 12:57.10; 5. Kasandra Dalton, Zane Trace, 13:36.00; 6. Angel Merk, Adena, 13:58.80.

1600-M Relay -- 1. Adena (A), 4:21.80 (Jessica Hutton, Carissa Poehler, Jenna Hutton, Taylor Clarkson); 2. Unioto (A), 4:27.00 (Makenna Flitton, Alexis Reynolds, Madisen Goshorn, Sarah Johnson); 3. Zane Trace (A), 4:32.50 (Kim Wolfe, Ivy Beam, Jillian Pontious, Emilee Chinn); 4. Southeastern (A), 4:35.90 (Courtney Campbell, Emily Dresbach, Rachel Ball, Brianna Kempton); 5. Huntington (A), 5:35.10 (Markayla Clayton, Danielle Bryan, Hannah Machesky, Maddie Marioth).

Discus -- 1. Taylor Baker, Paint Valley, 133-4 (NEW MEET RECORD!); 2. Alexis Putnam, Adena, 107-0; 3. Elysia Sams, Zane Trace, 101-4; 4. Heather Raines, Unioto, 94-7; 5. Rachel Beery, Huntington, 84-9; 6. Kayla Hopkins, Huntington,
83-10.

Shot Put -- 1. Alexis Putnam, Adena, 30-4.50; 2. Kayla Hopkins, Huntington, 30-2.50; 3. Kelsey Daubenmire, Zane Trace, 28-4.75; 4. Skye Brown, Unioto, 28-3.50; 5. Kelly Dresbach, Zane Trace, 26-6.50; 6. Kelley Woods, Paint Valley, 26-2.

High Jump -- 1. Katylyn Hackworth, Paint Valley, 5-0; 2. Taylor Clarkson, Adena, 4-10; 3. Kindal Reader, Huntington, 4-10; 4. Morgan Miller, Zane Trace, 4-8; 5. Carrie Vanderpool, Unioto, 4-6; 6. McKenna Newman, Zane Trace, 4-4.

Long Jump -- 1. Faith Davis, Paint Valley, 15-5.50; 2. Tamia Mills, Unioto, 15-3.50; 3. Carissa Poehler, Adena, 14-6.75; 4. Morgan Miller, Zane Trace, 14-1; 5. Carrie Vanderpool, Unioto, 13-4.50; 6. Anna Martin, Adena, 12-8.25.

Pole Vault -- 1. Olivia Pflaumer, Zane Trace, 9-3; 2T. Ivy Beam, Zane Trace, 7-0; T. Mckenzie Arledge, Southeastern, 7-0; 4. Maddie Davis, Paint Valley, 6-6; 5. Anna Smith, Unioto, 6-6; 6. Adele Ratliff, Paint Valley, 6-0.

 

More Articles